Margaret Schoen, 18991990 (aged 90 years)

Name
Margaret /Schoen/
Given names
Margaret
Surname
Schoen
Nickname
Gretchen
Married name
Margaret /Hochstadter/
Birth July 11, 1899 36 32
MarriageSali HochstadterView this family

Note: According to Ruth, Sali came to South Africa when he was 17 years old and met his future wife at a family wedding
Birth of a brotherHermann Schoen
July 8, 1900 (aged 11 months)
Death of a fatherJoseph Schoen
October 28, 1918 (aged 19 years)
Birth of a sonFerdinand Hochstadter
August 11, 1926 (aged 27 years)
Death of a motherHedwig Cohn
August 31, 1927 (aged 28 years)
Birth of a sonEric Joseph Hochstadter
November 2, 1927 (aged 28 years)
Death of a sonFerdinand Hochstadter
1929 (aged 29 years)

Birth of a sonJames Sidney Hochstadter
April 15, 1929 (aged 29 years)
Birth of a daughterRuth Hedda Hochstadter
September 19, 1938 (aged 39 years)
Death of a brotherHermann Schoen
November 26, 1962 (aged 63 years)

Death of a husbandSali Hochstadter
July 17, 1963 (aged 64 years)
Death of a sonJames Sidney Hochstadter
August 15, 1985 (aged 86 years)
Note: Darling beloved son of Gretchen, dear brother of R…

Darling beloved son of Gretchen, dear brother of Ruth, Jeannette and Eric, uncle of Em, Mary and Reggie, passed on to life beyond the veil, a true Jew and ardent follower of Jesus the Messiah, a courageous and fearless fighter and worker for Almighty God. May He bless him eternally. We love you darling and know that your work for your heavenly father will continue. Au revoir. Till we meet again.

(Zeitungsausschnitt, von seiner Mutter Gretchen geschickt).

Death May 4, 1990 (aged 90 years)
Last change May 21, 201910:51:04

Family with parents
father
Joseph Schoen, 1899 in Deutschland
18631918
Birth: May 8, 1863 27 23Brandýs nad Labem/Brandeis a.d. Elbe, Praha-východ, Středočeský kraj, Czech Republic
Death: October 28, 1918Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
mother
18661927
Birth: September 19, 1866Szczecin/Stettin, Zachodniopomorskie, Poland
Death: August 31, 1927Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Marriage
Marriage:
elder sister
1898
Birth: June 15, 1898 35 31Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Death:
13 months
herself
Margaret Schoen, 80th birthday, 1979
18991990
Birth: July 11, 1899 36 32Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Death: May 4, 1990Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
12 months
younger brother
19001962
Birth: July 8, 1900 37 33Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Death: November 26, 1962
Family with Sali Hochstadter
husband
18891963
Birth: April 8, 1889Lampertheim, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany
Death: July 17, 1963Isipingo, eThekwini, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
herself
Margaret Schoen, 80th birthday, 1979
18991990
Birth: July 11, 1899 36 32Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Death: May 4, 1990Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Marriage
Marriage:
son
19261929
Birth: August 11, 1926 37 27Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Death: 1929
15 months
son
Eric Hochstadter
19271999
Birth: November 2, 1927 38 28Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Death: July 5, 1999Westville, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
18 months
son
James Hochstadter
19291985
Birth: April 15, 1929 40 29Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Death: August 15, 1985Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
10 years
daughter
Ruth Hochstadter
19382012
Birth: September 19, 1938 49 39Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Death: June 2012
fancy-imagebar
Prof. Dr. Helmut Paul (1929–2015) Lilly Just (1910–2013) OSR. Friedrich Anton Paul (1873–1954) Edith Holfeld (1908–1945) Maria Anna Holfeld (1884–1972) Alfred Coff (1901–1995) Dr. Bruno Mathis + Maria Papke Roland Maria Robert Hoffmann (1909–2017) Lilly Just (1910–2013) Prof. Dr. Helmut Paul (1929–2015) OSR. Friedrich Anton Paul (1873–1954) Josef Sittig (1842–1927) Philipp Schulz (1865–1935) Benay Patricia Coff (1936–2017) Dr. Marianne Möslinger (1931–2019) Max Schneider (1921–2010) Ivan Fabian (1934–2011) Ruth Eschmann (1928–2003) Dr. Hermann Holfeld + Erika Ida Anna Gibelhauser Friedrich Eduard Ferdinand Paul + Maria Hanisch Gustav Freßl (1868–) Dr.jur. Carl Maria Victor Mathis (1863–1931) Dipl.-Ing. Jaroslav Bohumil Dvoracek (1939–2013) Silvio Freiherr von Chizzola (1902–1990) Johann Paul (1902–1994) Henry Just (1919–2012) Prof. Dr. Helmut Paul (1929–2015) Prof. Dr. Helmut Paul (1929–2015) Eduard Holfeld (1820–1872) Maria Papke (1909–1999) Mihaly Just (1877–1942) Prof.Dr. Johannes Peter Paul Warhanek (1926–2018) Franziska Pillichshammer (1925–1977) Erika Ida Anna Gibelhauser (1922–2018) Moritz Just (1842–1914) Amalia Wolf (1859–1942) Ernst Holfeld (1919–1944) Philipp Schulz (1865–1935) Eugenie Karpeles (1908–1986) Prof. Dr. Helmut Paul (1929–2015) Eduard Holfeld (1820–1872) Eduard Franz Holfeld (1879–1933) Marianne Unterberger (1893–1969) Karolina Franziska Liebisch (1850–1926) Ruth Martha Edith Schulz (1928–2010) Prof. Dr. Helmut Paul (1929–2015) Adolf Schneider (1885–1942) Alice Just (1912–1996) Maria Paul (1901–1953) Alexej Polak (1911–1990) Johann Paul (1902–1994) Sidonia Körper (1888–1943) Josefine Karpeles (1884–1931) Lea Rossman (1942–2011) Babette Mai (1846–1927) Maria Papke (1909–1999) Prof. Dr. Helmut Paul (1929–2015) Alice Just (1912–1996) Charles Shiner (1923–2011) Josefine Grünfeld (1892–1942) Marianna Wackernell Edle von Rechtenthurn (1870–1949) Joseph Schoen (1863–1918) Friedrich Bischoff Edler von Klammstein (–) Prof. Dr. Helmut Paul (1929–2015) Dr. Paul Polak (1906–1980) Johann Paul (1902–1994) Siegfried Fischer (1915–1983) Jay Robert Brick (1915–2007) Eugen Carsen (1893–1963) Edita Just (1939–2004) Sir William Herrick (1557–1652) Siegfried Fischer (1915–1983) Edith Holfeld (1908–1945) Prof.Dr. Johannes Peter Paul Warhanek (1926–2018) Gertrud Carsen (1928–2005) Eduard Holfeld + Karolina Franziska Liebisch Eduard Koschetitzky + Juliana Schapfl Dr.jur. Carl Maria Victor Mathis (1863–1931) Ilja Ilitsch Kartashev (1936–2020) Augustina Nötscher (1823–1887)